Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL

This website (“this website”) is owned and operated by The Outsiders Co. Pte Ltd (hereinafter “The Outsiders Co.”)

The Outsiders Co. respects the privacy and confidentiality of all clients’ and visitors’ data. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data provided to us in compliance with data protection laws in Singapore, including the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

The Privacy Policy described on this page is intended to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose, process and retain any personal data collected resulting from the use of our website.

If you choose to use this website, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this Privacy Policy. The Personal Information that we collect will only be used for the purpose of providing and improving our services. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, which is accessible via our Terms of Use page, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

For a better experience while using this website, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, email and postal address. The information that we collect will be used primarily to contact or identify you.

3. LOG DATA

We wish to inform you that whenever you visit our website, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of this website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

4. COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. While cookies can tell us when you enter our site and which page you visit, it cannot read data off your hard disk.

Our website uses these “cookies” when you enter our website to collect information that is intended to help us improve our services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this website.

5. SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

a. To facilitate our services;

b. To conduct services on our behalf; and/or

c. To assist us in analysing how our website is used.

We wish to inform our website users that these third-parties may be provided access to your Personal Information. The reason for this is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. Where third-party service providers are engaged by The Outsiders Co., you may rest assured that these service providers will likewise be obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose except for the task assigned to them.

6. SECURITY

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we strive to use only commercially acceptable means of protecting the information entrusted to us. Nonetheless, we are obligated to remind our users that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable. Thus, we cannot guarantee its security in absolute terms.

7. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

8. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This website is not intended to address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will act promptly to remove this data from our records. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, once published.

10. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data; feedback; suggestions regarding this Policy, or any complaint relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@the-outsiders.co.